CV

In tech rehearsals for HENRIETTA 2021

Kate is a highly sought after theatre director who specialises in new musicals and making work with & for young people. She is an Associate Artist of the Singapore Repertory Theatre, for whom she has developed and directed a catalogue of children’s shows over the last ten years, seen by around two hundred thousand primary school aged children. She is also the Head of New Work for the National Youth Music Theatre.

Alongside directing she also works as a dramaturg and development consultant on new work, particularly in the field of new British musicals. She is a member of SDUK.

Training: Liverpool Institute For The Performing Arts.

Kate was one of the finalists in the 2009 JMK Trust Award for young directors with The Crucible.

Kate is a recipient of funding from Arts Council England’s Develop Your Creative Practice fund and is researching hyperlocal models of making work with and for young people.

Currently:

Show writer and director of Disney: The Castle for Balich Wonder Studio and Disney Music Group.

Writing and creating concepts for large scale theme park and location based entertainment projects with Balich Wonder Studio and Cirque du Soleil.

Preproduction for Principles of Deception with Ali Cook, to open in Northampton.

Arts Council England funded R and D for Miss Moore Thought Otherwise, a hyper-portable show for 3 – 7 year olds which takes place in children’s libraries and is free to attend.

Directing Credits:

Pigs Might Fly by Jen Green and Caroline Wigmore for Golden Toad Theatre – UK Tour, 2023
Claus by Andy Collyer and Simon Warne – The Lowry, 2022
The Keyworkers Cycle / Assembly: The Teacher’s Play
by Sonali Bhattacharyya – The Almeida, 2022
Jack and the Beanstalk by Pete Rowe – The New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, 2021 – 2022
Henrietta
by Katie Lam and Alex Parker – National Youth Music Theatre, 2021
Errol’s Garden by Jen Green and Caroline Wigmore for Golden Toad Theatre – The Albany and Touring, 2021
Aladdin – the Rock ‘n’ Roll Panto
by Pete Rowe – The New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, 2019 – 2020
Legend Trippers
by Scott Gilmour and Claire McKenzie – The Other Palace, National Youth Music Theatre, 2019
Midnight by Timothy Knapman and Laurence Mark Wythe – Union Theatre, 2018.
Super Hero by Adam Johnson and Henry Roadnight – UK Tour, National Youth Music Theatre, 2018
Billy the Kid
by Ben Frost and Richard Hough – Leicester Curve Theatre, National Youth Music Theatre, 2017
That’s Jewish Entertainment by Chris Burgess – Upstairs at the Gatehouse, 2017
The Battle of Boat by Ethan Lewis Maltby and Jenna Donnelly – Kingston Rose, National Youth Music Theatre, 2016
Red Riding Hood by Jake Brunger and Pippa Cleary – Pleasance Theatre and international tour, 2015/16
Prodigy by Jake Brunger and Pippa Cleary – St James Theatre Main House, National Youth Music Theatre, 2015
Jerry’s Girls
adapted from the original work of Jerry Herman – St James Theatre Studio and Jermyn Street, 2015
Stroke of Luck
 by Larry Belling – Park Theatre, 2014
Passport to Pimlico by Graham Whitlock and Alan Berlyn – Promenade musical on location in and around Pimlico, 2013
The Road to Qatar by Stephen Cole and David Krane – Landor Theatre, Page to Stage Festival and Edinburgh C Too, 2013
Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus adapted by James Huntrods – UK Tour & Edinburgh Festival, 2012
Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan – Lost Theatre, 2010
Carmen by Georges Bizet – Opera La Goziniere, 2009
Betwixt! by Ian MacFarlane- King’s Head & Ambassadors Theatres, 2008
Sweethearts by W.S. Gilbert – Finborough Theatre, 2007
Newsrevue – Canal Café, 2005
Be The Star You Are – Young Vic, 2005
Six Women With Brain Death – National Student Theatre Company, Edinburgh Pleasance & Soho Theatre Studio, 2005

Directing Credits as Associate Artist of Singapore Repertory Theatre:

Playmakers (co writing and directing with Ellis Kerkhoven) – a COVID safe play-anywhere first introduction to theatre for very little people! 2021
The Gingerbread Man by Jen Green and Caroline Wigmore – 2019
Nursery Crimes (co writing and directing with Ellis Kerkhoven) – 2018
Chicken Little by Jake Brunger and Pippa Cleary – 2017
Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White – Co-Director with Ellis Kerkhoven – 2016
Treasure Island by Jake Brunger and Pippa Cleary – 2015
The Emperor and the Nightingale
 by Mike Kenny and Ruth Ling – 2014
Junior Claus by Michael Kooman and Christopher Dimond – 2014
Red Riding Hood by Jake Brunger and Pippa Cleary – 2013
Fantastic Mr Fox by David Wood – 2012

Directing Credits for Drama Schools:

Legally Blonde by Laurence O’Keefe, Nell Benjamin and Heather Hach – Chichester University, 2017
Back to Before – a song cycle based on the work of Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens – ArtsEd, 2014
Parade
 by Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry – London Studio Centre, Pleasance Theatre, 2013
Kiss Me, Kate by Cole Porter – Mountview, 2013
Once On This Island by Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens – Trinity College of Music, 2012
The Sunshine Gang by Annemarie Lewis Thomas and Nick Stimson – The MTA, Bridewell Theatre, 2012
Spring Awakening by Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater – London Studio Centre, Pleasance, 2012
Footloose by Dean Pitchfork and Walter Bobbie – ArtsEd, 2010
A Hollywood Party adapted from the work of Richard Rodgers – Trinity College Of Music, 2009
Honk by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe – Trinity College of Music, 2008
Princess Ida by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan – ArtsEd, 2009

Readings and Workshops:

Then, Now & Next by Jon Robyns and Christopher J Orton – Delft Room, 2021
Ceilidh by Scott Gilmour and Claire McKenzie aka Noisemaker – Goodspeed Digital Festival/ The Hartt School, Connecticut, 2021
Henrietta
by Alex Parker and Katie Lam – National Youth Music Theatre, Summer 2019.
Yes, Miss! by Chris Burgess – Guildford School of Acting, 2019
Growl
by Timothy Knapman and Laurence Mark Wythe – National Youth Music Theatre, 2018
Snow White and MePippa Cleary, Ronald Kruschak and Philip LaZebnik, Delfont Room 2018
My Marcello –
Rosabella and Dina Gregory, Corey Brunish, Theatre Royal Stratford East, BEAM 2018
The List
  – Tamar Broadbent, The Park Theatre, BEAM 2016
The Queen and I – Karl Lewkovic and Amy Rosenthal, Grimeborn 2015
Celeste – Francesco Gasperoni, The Capitol Club, Rome, 2014
It’s Been Nice Knowing You – James Robert Moore, The Hospital Club 2014
Claus – Andy Collyer and Simon Warne, Page to Stage 2014

As Associate/ Resident Director:

Impossible Jamie Hendry Productions, West End and International Tour 2016 – 2017
The Wizard Of Oz
– The Really Useful Group, London Palladium, 2010 – 2012
Sweet Charity – Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket, 2009 – 2010
Educating Rita – Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios, 2010
Shirley Valentine – Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios, 2010
Bridgetower – A Fable Of 1807 – English Touring Opera, 2007

As Assistant Director:

Salome – Dir: David McVicar, Royal Opera House, as project assistant, 2008
Daddy Cool – Dir: Andy Goldberg, Shaftesbury Theatre, 2006
Julius Caesar – Dir: Deborah Warner, Barbican, as project assistant, 2005
The Doorway Project – Dir. Phyllida Lloyd, Young Vic, 2004
Get Carter – Dir: Jonathan Holloway, Red Shift Theatre Company, 2005

Specific skill areas:

Musicals – particularly development of new work.
Making work with and for young people.
Presenting and Public Speaking
Mental Health First Aider and Trainer
Copywriting
Mentoring
Client pitches

Living the Disney Dream outside the Castle in tech, November 2023
Working as dramaturg on the development of a new show at Balich Wonder Studio
R and D for OUT IN THE ARMY, February 2016
Rehearsal for RED RIDING HOOD, October 2013
R and D for OUT IN THE ARMY, February 2016

 

 

SaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave